You are here

Soval, Lewis

Soval, Lewis

Soval - from the Norse 'Sauor' (a sheep) and 'fjall' (a hill), thus a sheep hill.

Soval is location and an estate in the Lochs district of East Lewis (Outer Hebrides). It lies two miles north northeast of Laxay and seven miles southwest of Stornoway. The location comprises Soval Lodge and Loch Soval, together with the summits of Knock More Soval and Soval to the west. There was a Royal Air Force station at Soval from 1941-1942.

 

Title: Soval, Lewis
Record Type: Locations
Gaelic Name: Sòbhal; Sobhail; Shubaill; Shobhail; Subhall
Also Known As: Suivaull
Type: Estate
Grid Ref Easting: 133906
Grid Ref Northing: 925397
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 4902