You are here

Molinginish, Harris

Molinginish, Harris

Molinginish consists of a few houses on a small bay on Loch Trollamarig, at the mouth of Loch Seaforth. It was once part of the Scalpay farm and occupied until the 1820s by shepherds. When the lands around north Harris were cleared, a family of Campbells were given the lease at Molinginish, and the the population grew to 40 by the 1880s.

After the Great War, some of the inhabitants moved to Portnalong in Skye, where new crofts were established. A school was started in Molinginish in the 1921 but by 1935 the children were required to lodge in Tarbert for their education.

The last inhabitants of Molinginish died in the 1960s.

The village is accessible on foot from the Scalpay road.

 

Title: Molinginish, Harris
Record Type: Locations
Gaelic Name: Mol Longinis
Also Known As: Molingeanais
Type: Village/Township
Grid Ref Easting: 121853
Grid Ref Northing: 900874
Record Maintained By: HC
Subject Id: 44182