You are here

Swainbost, Lewis

Swainbost, Lewis

Satellite image

Swainbost is a crofting township located in the Ness district in the north of Lewis.

 

Title: Swainbost, Lewis
Record Type: Locations
Gaelic Name: Suainebost; Suaineabost; Suainabost
Also Known As: Baile nan Ùigeach
Type: Village/Township
Grid Ref Easting: 151042
Grid Ref Northing: 962644
Record Maintained By: CEN
Subject Id: 26598