You are here

Swordale, Point, Lewis

Swordale, Point, Lewis

Swordale is a crofting township, south west of the Eye Peninsula, Isle of Lewis.

Satellite Image

Swordale should not be confused with the settlement of the same name in the Keose Glebe district, Lewis.

 

Title: Swordale, Point, Lewis
Record Type: Locations
Gaelic Name: Suardail
Also Known As: Suardale
Type: Village/Township
Grid Ref Easting: 149305
Grid Ref Northing: 930800
Record Maintained By: HC
Subject Id: 24168