You are here

Seaforth Head, Lewis

Seaforth Head, Lewis

From the Norse Seaforth: sja-fjoror - sea firth

This area shows signs of habitation and cultivation as early as the 16th Century. After taking possession of Lewis in 1610, the Mackenzies of Lewis made their first headquarters at Seaforth Head where they built a castle. Later on, they build Seaforth Lodge across the bay from Stornoway.

In 1766, Seaforth appears to be let to John Macleod who is said to have come from Mealista in Uig and there may be some of his descendants in Leurbost.

In 1820, there were ten households living in this area:

Angus MacSwain

Angus Smith

Alexander Macleod - no further trace

Donald Montgomery

Malcolm Macdonald

John Macdonald - no further trace

John Martin

Donald Macleod's widow

Murdo Smith

Alexander Stewart - went to Mealabost in 1826

Seaforth Head was made a crofter township in 1855.

Satellite Image

Title: Seaforth Head, Lewis
Record Type: Locations
Gaelic Name: Ceann Loch Shìphort; Ceann Loch Shìphoirt; Ceann Shìphoirt; Ceann Shìphort
Also Known As: Loch Seaforth Head
Type: Township
Grid Ref Easting: 129678
Grid Ref Northing: 916541
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 21658