1983: Kneep, Lewis

The village of Kneep is situated on the Valtos Peninsula in Uig, between Valtos and Reef.

Crofts 1 to 15 are next to Valtos, and much fragmented (see figure below). The fifteen crofts comprised in the 1950s of over 180 arable plots. Crofts 16 to 18 and the Manse are located across the peninsula at what is now considered the village of Uigen.

Crofts 10 and 14 are situated in A Bhuaile Chlach, the name given to the rocky slopes south of Lungal, the hill behind 15 Kneep (as in Domhnall Donn’s song about Hannah’s peats). The ruins of two houses and stockyards are visible above the reed beds of the north end of Loch na Cuilc. John Macdonald and family cultivated the croft after moving to Miavaig and Maimie attributed the beautiful flower beds at the Post Office to the soil taken form A Bhuaile Chlach.

Kneep, like Valtos, was not cleared of its inhabitants to make way for sheep-farming as the villages formed a busy fishing centre. In the 1890s there were 40 boats between the two villages, providing good employment.

The children of Kneep went to Valtos School, until it was closed and they transferred to the new school at Crowlista.

A significant wheelhouse is buried in the dunes at Kneep.

Satellite image