118138: Rolette County, North Dakota

Rolette County was originally in the Dakota Territory, but in 1889, when Dakota Territory was divided, it became part of North Dakota. The county seat was Dunseith, from 1884-1885, and St John from 1885-1889, it then became Rolla.

In 1900 it contained the following Townships, Communities and Indian reservations: Brown Township, Cleveland Township, Currie Township, Dewey Township, Dunbseith Township, Ellsworth Township, Fairview Township, Gilbert Township, Island Lake Township, Leonard Township, Maryville Township, Mount Pleasant Township, Northern Township, Ox Creek Township, Oxford Township, Plesant Valley Township, Rolla Village, Russell Township, Saint John Township, Scotch Block Township, Union Township, Wolf Creek Township, Township 163, range 71, and Turtle Mountain Indian Reservation.

Currently it contains the cities of Dunseith, Mylo, Rolla, St John; the townships of Kojlmeier, Maryville, Shell Valley, South Valley and Holmes; the communities of Agate, Carpenter, Fonda, Kelvin, Nanson, San Haven and Thorne. The census divides the areas into Belcourt, East Dunseith, Green Acres and Shell Valley.

Unorganised Territories:
North Roulette includes part of former Currie and Russell Townships