108801: Huron Township, Bruce County, Ontario

Huron Township lies at the south-west corner of Bruce County. It was founded as a Scottish settlement, in 1852, by 109 families forced to leave the Isle of Lewis during the Highland Clearances. They settled in an area known as Ripley; from 1874 to1880, the name was changed to Dingwall before reverting back to Ripley. By 1886 it was a thriving settlement. The population of the township reached its peak during 1885-1890 and then began to shrink as township residents moved to Western Canada, Michigan, the Dakotas and Minnesota.

The Township of Huron merged with the village of Lucknow and Kinloss Township to form an amalgamated community in 1999. It is now part of Huron-Kinloss, which is made up of Lucknow, Kinloss, Ripley and Point Clark.

Town