33100: SIDHEAN CLEITE THOG, LEWIS – FARMSTEAD (Undated), CAIRN (Undated)

FARMSTEAD (Undated)
CAIRN (Undated)
Centred on NB 1386 2553, cairn with later farmstead

‘A large mound, probably the remains of a prehistoric cairn, on which are set the ruins of a farmstead. The latter was cleared of inhabitants before 1845.’
Information from Historic Scotland, March 1994

A substantial ruined 18th century building – long house with outbuildings 25m and 13m overall – stands in an anomalous position on a large stone mound, approximately 50m long and 30m wide at its base and at least 2.5m high. The mound is an earlier man-made structure, possibly a cairn or stone mound. A curved stone wall runs off to the W side forming a D-shaped enclosure alongside the mound. Similar walling forms an enclosure round a hilltop 50m away.
In the vicinity there is evidence of former agriculture – which may be contemporary with the building – more walling, mill in bed of Allt na Muilne, cultivation beds, second ruined blackhouse, and peat cuttings.
The name ‘Sidhean Cleite Thog’ translates as ‘The fairy hill of the gathered, built, collected stones’.
M R Curtis and G R Curtis 1992

A township comprising three unroofed buildings, one of which is a long building and two are annotated as Ruins, three enclosures and a head-dyke is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire, Island of Lewis 1854, sheet 30). Two unroofed buildings and an enclosure are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1974).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 14 August 1997