33087: LOCH TRIALAVAT – CAIRNFIELD (Undated), FIELD SYSTEM (Undated), STRUCTURE (Undated)

CAIRNFIELD (Undated)
FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)
STRUCTURE (Undated)
Agricultural landscape, with fields, clearance cairns, structures

Within the constraints of the present survey it was not possible to record in detail the monuments of the upland Trialabhat area which represent a rich farming landscape of probable post-medieval date. Most of the features are field walls, lazy beds, and linear clearance features together with small sheiling-like structures and small cairnfields. Many of these were seen to be stratigraphically related suggesting the potential for more detailed survey.
Many of the major boundaries, including the interrupted linear clearance features, are indicated on the 1st edition map for the area.