33077: TRAIGH NA CLIBHE – ENCLOSURE (Undated)

ENCLOSURE (Undated)
Fragmentary enclosure

Fragmentary walls probably representing an enclosure are presently eroding out of a steep, sandy hillside above the Traigh Clibhe. The walls have an orthostatic foundation course with upper stone coursing.
A 10m long north-south alignment, and a further 8m east-west alignment were identified, possibly forming the east and north walls respectively of an enclosure. These features are identifiable at the area of greatest current erosion at the NGR given above [specified in this record – MML]. The wall can be traced leading south from this area in sporadic former blow-outs and erosion patches. It appears to run for at least 100m.
The walls would have revetted material back on their landward side and may represent artifically delineated cultivation terraces, built to prevent the erosion of cultivated soil down the cliff face.