33071: TRAIGH NA BERIE, UIG, ISLE OF LEWIS – HUT CIRCLE? (Undated), KERB CAIRN? (Undated)

HUT CIRCLE? (Undated)
KERB CAIRN? (Undated)
Hut circle or kerb cairn

no. 1.
This is an unexcavated stone structure, possibly a kerb ciarn of similar form to that excavated by Joanna Close-Brooks (2) or possibly a hut circle. It lies at the foot of the hills which back the Traigh na Beirie and is visible as a series of displaced stone projecting above the sand cover. Its uphill circuit survives almost intact although severely disturbed by rabbit burrowing. The downhill circuit has almost disappeared. The external diameter across the slope is c. 5.5m with an internal diameter of c. 4m. The wall faces comprise large stones with a core of smaller rubble. A possible external alignment of large stones lies a few metres downhill of the eroded downhill wall of the structure.