33060: TRAIGH NA BERIE – SETTLEMENT MOUND (Undated), MIDDEN (Undated)

SETTLEMENT MOUND (Undated)
MIDDEN (Undated)
Settlement mound

This is a steep-sided, flat-topped mound, c. 20m north-south by 13m in overall area, surviving to 2m in height, in an otherwise flat area of machair surrounded by deflating dune systems. Stones and areas of midden are visible within the mound in the numerous rabbit burrows. There are indications of a possible stone structure in the north-west.
Between 1989 and 1992 there was a notceable increase in the damage visible as a result of rabbit burrowing, particularly on the south-east of the mound. In this area several additional stones had become exposed and were being undermined.