33055: TRAIGH NA CLIBHE – ROUND HOUSE (COMPLEX ATLANTIC) (Undated)

ROUND HOUSE (COMPLEX ATLANTIC) (Undated)
Remains of substantial round house, grassed over with two telegraph poles embedded within.

no.8
This structure is perched on a steep hillside overlooking Traigh Clibhe with commanding views along Loch Sgailler to the south. It appears to be a massive stone roundhouse 14.5m east west diameter by 10m north south, although it is badly eroded to the north. It appears to have had an entrance on the south circuit. Its slumped walls are c. 2-2.5m wide. The walls of the structure are grassed over although some very large stones are visible around the base. The structure has been recently distrubed by two successive telegraph poles, one over the wall and one over the interior. It is possible that this structure represents the correct site to which the place name Dun Camus na Clibhe refers.
Armit 1992, 42

NB see SMR no. 74 MML 21.11.2000

Perched on the steep slopes above Traigh Clibhe are the remains of a substantial roundhouse, now grassed over and punctured by two modern telegraph poles. This structure commands views over Traigh Clibhe to the N and down the glen of Loch Sgailler, to the S. This may represent the site of Dun Camus na Clibhe (see NB03NE 9).