33020: ARDROIL, LEWIS – HUT CIRCLE (Undated)

HUT CIRCLE (Undated)
Hut circle

(Area: NB 042 323) A hut circle, formed by a single curb of stones set on edge and measuring 17′ in diameter internally, lies in a wind-swept gully in the sand at the SE base of Eornal. About 9′ NE are a few tumbled stones, apparently the remains of a small structure.
Two saddle querns, a hammer-stone and a few fragments of pottery, together with some shells of cockles and limpets and animal bones, were got beside the hut circle.
Some 50 yards to the NE of the hut-circle are the remains of another. (By including the report on the ivory chessmen, etc. (NB03SW 5) with these structures RCAHMS seem to imply that there may be some association between them possibly ‘the remains of a small structure’ could refer to the same structure as the ‘small, subterranean, stone building like an oven’)
RCAHMS 1928.

No trace
Visited by OS (R L) 28 June 1969.

Four hut circles, A: NB 0418 3233, B: NB 0420 3230, C: NB 0422 3232, and D: NB 0423 3234, have been located by Carson. ‘C’ is 8 m in diameter, while the others are 6 m in diameter.
Information contained in letter and plans from W Carson to OS 30 August 1979.

Visible in Coastal Erosion Assessment 1997, Burgess & Church