33018: DUN BARAVAT, CROWLISTA, LEWIS – DUN? (Undated)

DUN? (Undated)
Possible island dun

The remains of a dun, connected with the shore by a causeway 30 yards long and 5ft broad, lie on an islet near the E shore of Loch Baravat. The stones forming the building, which seems to have been circular, with an external diameter of about 40ft, have slipped down the sloping rock into the loch, except towards the landw ard side, where there remains a considerable mound of tumbled stones.
RCAHMS 1928, visited 20 June 1914.

There is no trace of a dun on this island, which is composed mainly of outcrop rock. Around it and mostly under water is a quantity of loose rock, probably naturally placed, as around the perimeter of the loch. There are no wall faces, and it seems unlikely that this has been a defensive structure. The ’causeway’ is very narrow and may be modern. Visited by OS 1 July 1969.

Several sherds of pottery were recovered, possibly later prehistoric, and there would seem to be a good potential for the recovery of other underwater midden material from this site.
T N Dixon and P G Topping 1986.