33014: BAILE NA CILLE (TRAIGH NAN SRUBAN) – TOWNSHIP (Pre Clearance – 1266 AD to 1860 AD)

TOWNSHIP (Pre Clearance – 1266 AD to 1860 AD)
Centred on NB 045 344, pre-Clearance township shown on 1st ed. OS map 1854

NB 050 360 In spring 1995 a team from the Department of Archaeology, University of Edinburgh carried out fieldwork in a 1000 hectare area between Uig sands and Aird Uig in Uig parish. The presence of the large machair area around UIg sands within this survey area lead to the examination of the state of coastal erosion not only on the machair but also along the cliff areas to the N and W along the Aird Uig Peninsula.
NB 0460 3445 pre- clearance village.
A full report will be lodged with the NMRS.
Sponsors: Department of Archaeology (University of Edinburgh), Russell Trust, Council for British Archaeology, Archaeology Society, University of Edinburgh.
C Burgess and M Church 1995.

A township comprising eleven unroofed buildings, eight of which are annotated as Ruins, and a head-dyke is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire, Island of Lewis 1854, sheet 23). Baile na Cille shares its head-dyke to the S with the township of Timsgarry.
Two unroofed and the fragmentary remains of the head-dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1974).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 27 August 1997