33013: SANDAVAT, LEWIS – HORIZONTAL MILL (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

HORIZONTAL MILL (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
3 horizontal mills

(Location cited as NB 007 303). Norse Mills, Sandavat, ?18th to 19th century. A group of 3 ruined mills, the most complete of which (at NB 0079 3036) is roughly rectangular, with an oval underhouse. The nave of a 10-paddle tirl survives, as does a 27in (0.69m) diameter stone. The long built-up lade is in good condition. Remains of the other mills are fragmentary.
J R Hume 1977

One unroofed building, which is annotated as a Ruin, and two roofed buildings, all of which are annotated as Corn Mills, are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire, Island of Lewis 1854, sheet 23). One unroofed building is shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1974).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 28 August 1997.