32993: DRUIM A’BHEANNAICH, LEWIS – CAIRN (Undated)

CAIRN (Undated)
Cairns

(Area: NB 039 380) Several small stone cairns up to 9′ in diameter and 1 1/2′ in height lie on very rough ground, occupying the summit of rocky knolls to the west and NW of the most westerly of the three lochs north of Tigh a’ Bheannaich (NB03NW 1).
Some 37′ east of this loch is a cairn 14′ in diameter and 2′ in height. RCAHMS 1928, visited 1914.

The remains of three small ‘cairns’, at NB 0380 3805, NB 0385 3806, and NB 0392 3811, are composed of small pebbles with a few larger stones, and set on top of the outcrop rock. They are clearly not sepulchral but their purpose is obscure.
A larger heap of stone at NB 0381 3800, measures c 4.0 m in diameter, on the W of the loch, not E as described by RCAHMS. Its position in a hollow, and its small size are against it being a burial mound.
Visited by OS (R L) 1 July 1969.