32987: TRAIGH NA CLIBHE, LEWIS – HUT CIRCLE (Undated)

HUT CIRCLE (Undated)
Site of hut circle, now destroyed by erosion

(Area: NB 084 364) An irregular setting of small boulders, apparently the remains of a hut-circle, lies some 30′ above HWM on the steep sand-covered slope to the SE of Clibhe Sands.
Built on a sharp slope, the stones have been dislodged and shifted from their original position by the removal of sand by the wind.
RCAHMS 1928, visited 1914.

Unable to locate this hut-circle. No local knowledge.
Visited by OS (R L) 23 June 1969.

no.4
A circular stone setting disturbed by sand deflation was recorded by the RCAHMS, 10m above HWM on Traigh Clibhe on a steep sandy slope. The area above the erosion face now contains almost no visible stones and is a flat featureleess area of porly consolidated machair. The area is subject to considerable erosion although, on the occasion of both survey visits in 1989 and 1992, the erosion face was banked up with sand. In this situation it was not possible to assess the survival of archaeological deposits in section. The surface features noted in 1914 appear to have been entirely removed by coastal erosion.
Armit 1992, 40

NB there is no sign of this site in the erosion face, even when it is clean of drifted sand. It must be assumed to have been destroyed. MML 21.11.2000