32985: SIDHEAN A’ CHAIRN BHUIDHE, LEWIS – STRUCTURE (Undated), SOUTERRAIN (Undated)

STRUCTURE (Undated)
SOUTERRAIN (Undated)
Souterrain and other structures

(Area: NB 087 368) An earth house was found on 17th November 1965 during the construction of a water tank near the old burial ground in the village of Valtos, Uig. The finder, Roddy MacLeod, from Carloway, employed by William Tawse Ltd., said that the 2 1/2ft square passage led to a 5ft diameter chamber. It is similar to one found near the village cemetery gates about 50 years ago and noted by the RCAHMS (NB03NE 7). Information contained in The Stornaway Gazette, 24 November 1965.

The site of this souterrain at NB 0879 3683, is well known locally, but there is now no trace of it, as it was re-covered, still intact, shortly after its discovery. It is alleged that a second passage led off from the chamber.
Surveyed at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (R L) 27 June 1969.

no.10
The souterrain at Sidhean a’Chairn Bhuidhe was located by local contractors in 1965 and subsequently coverd over. It is not now locatable. The position marked on the Ordnance Survey map does however have several structures associated with it. These comprise several wall fragments and possible platforms set into the northern and eastern lee of the rocky outcrop Sidhean a’Chairn Buidhe. At least two substantial but residual wall fragments trend east-west in this area and clearly pre-date the Bhaltos head dyke which runs to their east. This latter feature dates earlier than 1850 when it was recorded on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, and probably has a considerably earlier origin. There is therefore clear evidence of pre-nineteenth century activity in the area, and this may be associated with the souterrain identified in 1965.