32962: LOCH BARAVAT, CROWLISTA, LEWIS – DUN? (Undated)

DUN? (Undated)
Possible site of island dun

A ring of tumbled stones, apparently (when viewed from the shore), the remains of a dun, round the margin of a small island about 250 yards W of NB03SW 3 and within 50 yards of the S side of Loch Baravat. There appear to be the remains of a causeway between the islet and the shore. RCAHMS 1928, visited 20 June 1914.

A small island, partly artificial, utilizing outcrop rock, upon which are the tumbled remains of a substantial sub-circular stone wall, approximately 10m overall diameter. There are traces of a very rough outer wall face on the N and W sides, unlike the more solidly built walling of a dun, suggesting a more recent date. The structure has been robbed to build a boat noust on the E side and two modern cairns on its W side. There is no trace of a causeway.
Visited by OS 8 July 1969.

This site may be later prehistoric in origin, although some of the constructional features may indicate a more modern period of usage. Several sherds of pottery of medieval ‘craggan’ type were recovered from the loch bed silts.
T N Dixon and P G Topping 1986.