32946: Cnip, Uig, Isle of Lewis – SETTLEMENT MOUND (Undated)

SETTLEMENT MOUND (Undated)
Settlement mound

A substantial mound c. 35m norht-south by 20m east-west, by c. 2m high, lies immediately east of the road across Cnip headland. This mound is rectilinear and flat-topped with signs of stone structures at various points along its surface. It merges into the hillside to the north end and stands highest at its south end. Numerous stones are visible in the mound sides and top. It contains several surface hollows mostly full of weed growth. Some of these may relate to recent disturbance. There is local information that the mound was planted with potatoes several years ago. The surrounding area was certainly used for this purpose until the mid 1980s.
The sides of the mound were undergoing severe rabbit damage during the 1992 survey. Much loose sand was being case up from these burrows. Stone and stained sand was visible in several of the burrws. This disturbance was most concentrated at the south and east end of the mound. There is no local knowedge of any structure having stood here.