32945: Teampull, Traigh na Beirgh, Uig, Isle of Lewis – CHAPEL? (Undated), SETTLEMENT MOUND (Undated)

CHAPEL? (Undated)
SETTLEMENT MOUND (Undated)
Settlement mound, locally known as site of chapel

no. 18
This is the site of a large settlement mound known locally as the site of a ‘Teampull’. the mound is c. 47m long, north-south, by c. 32m, by c. 3.5m high. It has gently sloping sides and a flat top with several set stones projecting through its surface. From a distance it appears clearly artificial. The modern road runs over its west shoulder. The cleares structure on the mound is partly defined by projecting orthostats on the top at the northern end of the mound. These form a curved arc of walling. If they represented a circular structure then much of its east and west circuit must have been eroded. The mound appears to represetn an accumulation of structures of unknown date and function. During the 1989 and 1992 surveys, the site appeared stable and did not show signs of active rabbit damage.
Geophysical survey of the mound produced two complementary sets of data from magnetic and resistivity survey. Resistivity in particular demonstrated the presence of at least two well-defined circular structures. Their degree of definition suggests that the structures may be well-preserved.