32791: Traigh na Berie – SHELL MIDDEN (Undated)

SHELL MIDDEN (Undated)
Midden, shell

On the outcrop rock at Gridige, projecting into the sea, is a small patch of highly concentrated shell midden. This is on the same outcrop around the base of which the boat noost (site 27 – SMR no. 1841) has been constructed. This material is not clearly of anthropogenic origin, but other explanations are equally difficult to formulate. It comprises a depth of up to 0.4m of mixed compacted shall fragments in a brown silty-sandy matrix. This overlies a thin band of darker soil over the outcrop rock. The midden ispreserved only in isolated small pockets in the bedrock.