32147: ECC 49.2 River Torastay, Tob na Muilne

MILL (Post Medieval to Modern – 1540 AD to 2050 AD)
HORIZONTAL MILL (Post Medieval to Modern – 1540 AD to 2050 AD)
Horizontal mill

Full description:

"Situated on the west bank of River Torastay, immediately to the south of the bridge that takes the Torastay road over the river. The remains of this mill measure 3 x 2 metres and stand to no more than 0.25 metres high. Much of the stone used to construct this mill was removed when the bridge (62.3) was constructed in the late 1960s or early 1970s. There are no sign of any remaining mill stones. This mill lies 40 metres to the north of a second similar structure (49.1) and is linked to it by means of a manmade channel or leat (49.3)." (Burgess 2004, 162)