32145: ECC 49.1 River Torastay, Tob na Muilne

MILL (Post Medieval to Crofting – 1540 AD to 1950 AD)
HORIZONTAL MILL (Post Medieval to Crofting – 1540 AD to 1950 AD)
Horizontal mill

Full description:

"Situated on the western shore of River Torastay, 140 metres to the south of where it issues into Tob na Muilne, the fragmentary remains of this mill measure 2 x 2 metres and stand no higher than 0.5 metres. This mill was one of at least two on the river and was linked to mill (49.2) to the north by a manmade channel or leat (49.3). Both strutures were dismantled in the late 1960s to provide stone for the construction of the modern bridge (62.3) carrying the Torastay road over the river. There are no surviving visible mill stones." (Burgess 2004, 161-162)