32084: ECC 42.10 Loch Cromore, Sidhean Ard na Clibhe – FIELD SYSTEM (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

FIELD SYSTEM (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
Pre-crofting feannagan or lazybed field system

Full description:

"Situated on the north-eastern slopes of Sidhean Ard na Clibhe, overlooking the southern shores of Loch Cromore, the remains of these intermittent field systems cover an area of 480 metres from north-west to south-east along the shore and for 100 metres inland. This field system consists of feannagan culitvation orientated from south-west to north-east down the hill slope." (Burgess 2004, 151)