BRIDGE (Post Medieval to Crofting – 1540 AD to 1950 AD)
CLAPPER BRIDGE (Post Medieval to Crofting – 1540 AD to 1950 AD)
Clapper style bridge

Full description:

"Situated on the Cromore road where it crosses Altt-Stroim as it runs north to the south shore of Loch Erisort, this bridge measures 4 x 3.5 metres and is orientated from west to east. It is of a style typical of the region, being constructed of stone and mortar abuttments with a single pier and a flat slab deck. This style of bridge, often called a ‘clapper’ bridge, is of a desing that dates back at least to the medieval and perhaps as early as the Neolithic, but on Lewis was in use right up to the early 20th century." (Burgess 2004, 149)