32071: ECC 45.4 Loch Cromore – SHIELING (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

SHIELING (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
Sheiling

Full description:

"Situated on the north facing slopes above the southern shore of Loch Cromore, the remains of this structure have been heavily truncated by the path constructed along the southern shore of the loch to the modern fank (58.11) located to the east. Consisting of a curving, fragmentary wall marked by a line of large stones and a low turf bank, the remains seem on first examination to be forming a curving day shelter constructed as an arc between west and north with a radius of 1.5 metres. Closer examination suggests that, prior to the damage caused by the recent path, this structure may have been semicircular, running from west to east via north, or even a complete circle forming a stone and turf sheiling overlooking the rough grazing on the south side of the loch." (Burgess 2004, 146-147)