32065: ECC 61 Cromore (34) – ENCLOSURE (Undated)

ENCLOSURE (Undated)
Stone and turf built enclosure of uncertain date and purpose

Full description:

"Situated on the north side of a small bay, to the south of Gob Glas Carois, on the west facing shore of Tob na Muilne, the remains of this irregular enclosure are constructed of stone and turf. Measuring 20 metres from east to west and 6 metres from north to south parts of the southern side of this enclosure, at its west and eastern ends, have been lost because of the action of coastal erosion. The remains are of such a fragmentary nature that a detailed interpretation is impossible. The state of preservation of the remains and the depth to which they appear to be buried suggest that these remains may be of some antiquity." (Burgess 2004, 144)