32049: ECC 42.9 Torastay – Field systems

FIELD SYSTEM (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
CLEARANCE CAIRN (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
LINEAR CLEARANCE CAIRN (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
Pre-crofting feannagan or lazybed field system with clearance cairns

Full description:

"Situated around the north, west and eastern slopes of Cnocan Biorach the remains of this field system consist of feannagan cultivation interspersed with episodes of linear and cairn clearance. The cultivation is bounded in the north byt the shore of Loch Erisort, the east by Tob na Muilne, in the south by dyke (54.3) and continues in the west as field system (42.6). Its southern extent has not been defined. This field system is typical of pre-crofting cultivation in the general area, the best examples of which can be seen to the east of the township of Cromore (42.1, 42.3 etc)." (Burgess 2004, 141)