32046: ECC 58.15 Torastay – HOUSE? (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD), SHED? (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)

HOUSE? (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
SHED? (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
Small ruined house or shed

Full description:

"Situated on the eastern slopes of Cnocan Biorach, immediately to the north-west of the current croft house at Torastay (69.16), the remains of this stone and mortar building measure 5 x 4 metres, are orientated from west to east and are heavily collapsed or deliberately demolished. Surviving to its original height only at its east end, the walls of this building were constructed of stone and mortar. The location of the entrance is unclear due to the collapsed nature of the remains. A single window can be seen at the centre of the north wall. The state of the remains makes interpretation difficult, however, a structure of this size either represents the remains of a small habitation, likely to have been constructed between the world wars, or of a shed or barn. It is possible that during its history that this structure served both purposes." (Burgess 2004, 140)