32044: ECC 50.2 Torastay – FIELD SYSTEM (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)

FIELD SYSTEM (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
Crofting period field system

Full description:

"Situated at the northern end of Tob na Muilne on its western shore, this field system consists of a single enclosure measuring 66 x 46 metres and orientated from west to east, running from the garden enclosures (55.3) in the west to the shore in the east. This enclosure encompasses a series of regular lazybeds that run down the slope from west to east. While these beds are not the typical square cut ones associated with crofting cultivation they are too regular and straight to be the feannagan associated with pre-crofting cultivation, suggesting that this system dates to the crofting phase." (Burgess 2004, 139-140)