32033: ECC 42.8 Loch Cromore, Loch nam Bodach

FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to Crofting – 1540 AD to 1950 AD)
WALL (Post Medieval to Crofting – 1540 AD to 1950 AD)
DYKE (Post Medieval to Crofting – 1540 AD to 1950 AD)
Stone faced turf wall

Full description:

"This boundary runs from the north-eastern corner of Loch Cromore 103 metres north to the south-western corner of Loch nam Bodach and forms the eastern boundary of field system (42.12). Constructed of turf with a stone face on its west side the dyke has a basal width of 1.5 to 2 metres and stands to a height of 1 metre. Together with dyke (42.7) it forms a stock enclosure of approximately 3.5 hectares located between the poor/summer grazing to the south and the cultivated land to the north and west." (Burgess 2004, 133-134)