32030: ECC 52.1 Loch nam Bodach, Camas Thormaid

KILN (Post Medieval to Crofting – 1540 AD to 1950 AD)
KELP KILN (Post Medieval to Crofting – 1540 AD to 1950 AD)
Kelp burning kilns

Full description:

"Located on a low headland on the north side of Camas Thormaid the remains of at least 6 kelp kilns may be seen. These take the form of ephemeral circles of stones, on average 1 metre in diameter, forming low kilns within which kelp would have been reduced to its chemical constituents by burning. These features are likely to date to the early 1800s when there was a massive expansion in the kelping industry due to the Napoleonic war which had cut off Britain from its usual chemical sources in Italy and Spain." (Burgess 2004, 132-133)