ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval to Crofting – 1540 AD to 1950 AD)
GARDEN (Post Medieval to Crofting – 1540 AD to 1950 AD)
VEGETABLE GARDEN (Post Medieval to Crofting – 1540 AD to 1950 AD)
Enclosure, probably vegetable or potato garden

Full description:

"Situated on the cliff tops overlooking the eastern side of Loch Cromore, at the southern end of croft 25 this enclosure encompasses several natural terraces that have formed between a large bedrock outcrop on the cliff edge and the natural hill slope to the east. Measuring 21 x 20 metres overall the walls are constructed of turf with a stone outer face. Internally the enclosure is divided into two areas of equal width by a north-south dividing wall forming two slight terraces. This feature is likely to be a ‘vegetable’ or ‘potato’ garden relating to the pre-crofting and crofting phase occupation of the houses (33.14, 33.15 and 40.2) located at the northern end of the croft." (Burgess 2004, 131)