32023: ECC 33.22 Loch nam Bodach

BLACK HOUSE (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
HOUSE (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
COW HOUSE (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
LONGHOUSE (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
Blackhouse

Full description:

"Situated on the east facing slopes above the western shore of Loch nam Bodach, the remains of this blackhouse measure 9 x 5 metres and are orientated from west to east. Standing up to 1.1 metres the walls of this house are constructed of stone faces with an earthen core and have a single entrance located in the centre of the southern wall. Located immediately to the east of blackhouse (33.20) this structure may be interpreted as the remains of the barn associated with that house, and certainly late pre-crofting and crofting phase blackhouses in the area tend to have separate freestanding barns. However, this structure while small for a blackhouse is large for a barn, and has many features associated with a crofting phase blackhouse of the area, including a central entrance and an internal division or partition. Examination of blackhouse (33.20) suggests that it had several phases of use (evidenced by the blocked and inserted doors). Taking this into account it is possible that this structure superceded blackhouse (33.20) as the dwelling on this site around the time of apportionment, and that the changes visible to the earlier structure were to allow its re-use as a barn." (Burgess 2004, 130-131)