32022: ECC 33.21 Loch nam Bodach

ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
STACK YARD (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
Stack yard enclosure

Full description:

"Situated on the east facing slopes above the western shores of Loch nam Bodach the remains of this enclosure measure 9 x 6 metres and stand to a maximum height of 0.5 metres. Orientated from north to south this enclosure lies 6 metres to the west of blackhouse (33.20) and probably represents the stack yard or kale yard associated with that dwelling. Its walls are constructed of drystone and are laid out in an irregular sub-rectilinear/curvilinear form. No entrance or openings were noted, however, much of the southern side was extremely ephemeral and difficult to define." (Burgess 2004, 130)