32019: ECC 46.4 Loch nam Bodach – WALL (Undated), FISH TRAP? (Undated)

WALL (Undated)
FISH TRAP? (Undated)
Stone wall, probably fish trap

Full description:

"Situated on the western shore of the southern arm of Loch nam Bodach the remains of this structure run from west to east for 3 metres before they disappear below the surface of the loch. Consisting of a curving drystone groin or wall this feature, lying for the most part below the high water level, is likely to be the remains of a fish trap designed to catch fish at low tide in the southern arm of the loch. It is in a poor state of repair and as such is impossible to date." (Burgess 2004, 128-129)