BLACK HOUSE (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
HOUSE (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
COW HOUSE (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
LONGHOUSE (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
Blackhouse

Full description:

"Situated above the northern shore of Loch Cromore, on the southern side of croft (26?), the remains of this blackhouse stand 1.8 metres tall at the wall head height. Measuring 12 x 6 metres and orientated from north to south this building has a single entrance at the centre of the eastern wall. The walls are constructed of well maintained drystone faces with an internal core of earth. Within the building the remains of two partitions may be seen. One encloses the byre (southern) end of the house immediately to the south of the entrance (5.5 metres from the southern end of the structure), the second encloses the dwelling (northern) end of the house 7 metres from the southern wall. It is not clear whether these partitions are contemporary to the construction or are later additions. A drain hole can be seen at the foot of the centre of the southern wall, this links to a slab covered drain that flows down the eastern side of the house and away towards the shore in a southerly direction. The state of preservation of this structure suggests that it represents the final phase of blackhouse occupation on croft (26?). What is unusual here is that while this building is well preserved it demonstrates no signs of ‘greying’ – no fireplaces, windows etc – suggesting perhaps that it went on in use as an ancillary structure after it was abandoned as a dwelling." (Burgess 127-128)