BLACK HOUSE (Post Medieval to Crofting – 1540 AD to 1950 AD)
HOUSE (Post Medieval to Crofting – 1540 AD to 1950 AD)
COW HOUSE (Post Medieval to Crofting – 1540 AD to 1950 AD)
LONGHOUSE (Post Medieval to Crofting – 1540 AD to 1950 AD)
Blackhouse

Full description:

"Situated on the eastern shore of Loch Cromore within the extents of Cromore croft (26?), the remains of this blackhouse are heavily overgrown. Measuring 10 x 5 metres this structure is orientated from south to north and survives largely as collapsing earthen banks, though the remains of stone faces can be seen at places around the walls. While no entrance can be seen, an internal partition clearly divides the dwelling at the southern (or uphill) end from the byre at the northern (or downhill) end of the building; this partition occurs approximately 4 metres from the southern end. This structure is of the size and form typical of late pre-crofting and early crofting blackhouses seen in the vicinity. It is likely, given its poor state of preservation, that some of the facing stone from its walls has been taken for the construction of later buildings on the croft, possibly blackhouse (33.18)." (Burgess 2004, 126-127)