32014: ECC 51 Loch Cromore, Eilean nan Gobhar – CAUSEWAY (Undated), ISLAND (Undated)

CAUSEWAY (Undated)
ISLAND (Undated)
Drystone causeway to a natural island

Full description:

"Situated on the north side of Loch Cromore, immediately to the east of the loch’s tidal outflow, this natural island measures 58 x 36 metres and is orientated from north to south. A drystone causeway links the island to the shore at the south end of croft 6. This causeway is 20 metres long and is partially submerged for much of its length. Examination of the island revealed no signs of structures or buildings that might indicate the date of the causeway. Access to the island may have been provided at any time in the last 5000 years, though the most likely reasons for the construction of the causeway remain either for sporting (fishing) or stock management reasons." (Burgess 2004, 126)