31999: ECC 39.2 Cromore, Pairc – SHIELING? (Undated), STILL HOUSE? (Undated)

SHIELING? (Undated)
STILL HOUSE? (Undated)
Turf and stone structure, possibly still house or sheiling

Full description:

"The remains of this structure are constructed against a south facing bedrock outcrop on the slopes overlooking the north-western end of Loch nam Bodach. Measuring 6 x 3 metres this structure is orientated from west to east and stands to no more than 0.5 metres. The walls seem to have been constructed of large stones and turf and the building seems only to have one entrance at the western end against the rock face. This structure is of a size and location typical of illicit stills seen elsewhere on the island, however, it may equally be the remains of a sheiling or stock enclosure." (Burgess 2004, 121)