BLACK HOUSE (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
BARN (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
Blackhouse, probably used as a barn

Full description:

"Situated immediately to the north of blackhouse (33.14) the remains of this structure are constructed of stone with an earthen core. Measuring 6 x 3 metres and orientated from north to south, this building has as single entrance 1 metre wide located 2 metres from the north end of the eastern wall. This structure is likely to be the barn associated with house (33.14) and dates the two structures to the crofting period when blackhouses in the Lochs area tended to be constructed with a separate barn located beyond one end of the house. While this barn is located to one side this is purely a function of the lack of space in the vicinity of the ends of the house." (Burgess 2004, 120)