31992: ECC 33.12 Cromore, Meal a’ Charnan

BLACK HOUSE (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
HOUSE (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
COW HOUSE (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
LONGHOUSE (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
Blackhouse

Full description:

"Situated on the high ground to the east of Cromore and to the south of Meal a’ Charnan, the well preserved remains of this house measure 8 x 4 metres and are orientated from south-west to north-east. Standing to more than 1 metre high the walls are constructed of stone faces with earth cores and breached by a single entrance located 1 metre from the south-west end of the south-east facing wall. No internal features can be defined that would help in defining the internal division of space within the structure. It is constructed on a very slight slope that dips from south-west to north-east along the length of the building, suggesting that if it was ever occupied as a house the dwelling was at the south-west end and the byre was at the north-east end. If this was the case, however, it would suggest that the current entrance is a later feature as it would open directly into the dwelling – unheard of in blackhouse construction. The width of the entrance supports this, as does the general state of the south-easterly wall which seems to have been poorly constructed compared to the rest of the building. This suggests that the building has been re-used after its abandonment as a house, for stock control or storage." (Burgess 2004, 117)