31990: ECC 33.10 Cromore, Creagan Cribhinn

HARBOUR (Post Medieval to Crofting – 1540 AD to 1950 AD)
SLIPWAY (Post Medieval to Crofting – 1540 AD to 1950 AD)
NAUST (Post Medieval to Crofting – 1540 AD to 1950 AD)
Natural harbour with slipways and boat nausts

Full description:

"Situated to the north-east of the township of Cromore, immediately to the north of the crofting and pre-crofting settlement at Rubha nam Fad, this small natural harbour is known as Creagan Cribhinn, and consists of a small shingle bay on the southern coast of Loch Erisort. It is formed of two features, the first a cleared slipway that runs from south to north across the pebble beach. This feature is 2 metres wide and can be traced for 8 metres between the high and low water marks. The second feature is a group of three boat nausts, cut from the natural slope of the foreshore. These shelters, designed for small boats to be pulled up into them, are located above the high water line, are orientated from south-east to north-west and measure 3 metres long by 2 metres wide. Each is separated from the next by a baulk of approximately 0.5 metres into which various wooden and metal stakes have been driven to allow the boats to be tied down." (Burgess 2004, 116)