31983: ECC 33.7 Cromore, Rubha nam Fad

BLACK HOUSE (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
PREFABRICATED BUILDING (Modern – 1901 AD to 2050 AD)
SHED (Modern – 1901 AD to 2050 AD)
Blackhouse containing prefabricated shed

Full description:

"Situated immediately to the east of Department of Fisheries cottage (69.1) the remains of this blackhouse survive on three sides and are totally lost on the fourth (south) side. Measuring 15 x 3 metres and orientated from west to east, this structure is built of stone faced, earth cored walls and has been used to provide shelter for a prefabricated shed measuring 3 x 2 metres that has been located at the eastern ends of the earlier remains. This shed has been used for storage of peats, is constructed of corregated iron panels on a wooden frame and is likely to date to the same period as the cottage to the west (34). The surviving remains of the blackhouse have no features that would aid in the interpretation of the structure." (Burgess 2004, 113-114)