31978: ECC 33.3 Cromore, Rubha nam Fad

HOUSE (Post Medieval to Crofting – 1540 AD to 1950 AD)
BLACK HOUSE (Post Medieval to Crofting – 1540 AD to 1950 AD)
COW HOUSE (Post Medieval to Crofting – 1540 AD to 1950 AD)
LONGHOUSE (Post Medieval to Crofting – 1540 AD to 1950 AD)
Blackhouse

Full description:

"Situated on high ground to the north-east of the township of Cromore, the remains of this blackhouse measure 23 x 6.3 metres and are orientated from south-west to north-east. Standing to no more than 1 metre tall the remains show extensive signs of robbing, suggesting that they have been cannibalised for stone for the construction of other buildings in the immediate vicinity (33.1, 33.2, 69.1?). Constructed down a slope towards the north-east the walls of this structure are stone faced with an earthen core. Three entrances may be seen: one in the centre of the north-west facing wall, the second 1 metre for the north-east end of the south-east facing wall and one other 9 metres from the north-east end of the south-east facing wall. Internally the remains of a step or partition can be seen approximately 12 metres from the north-east end of the structure. This is likely to mark the division between the dwelling at the uphill (south-west) end of the house and the byre at the downhill (north-east) end of the house. Another possible partition (perhaps a later addition) may also be seen in the byre area, approximately 7 metres from the north-east end of the north-west facing wall. This structure consists of a tumbled pile of rubble and faint remains of a second step suggests either the subdivision of the byre or its re-uses at some point after its original construction. A barn related to this building may be seen immediately to the south-west (33.4)." (Burgess 2004, 110-111)