31977: ECC 36 Cromore, Rubha nam Fad – ENCLOSURE (Undated)

ENCLOSURE (Undated)
Enclosure of uncertain date and function

Full description:

"The ephemeral remains of this enclosure are located at the northern end of the Rubha nam Fad headland to the north-east of the township of Cromore and measure 5 metres from west to east and 3 metres from north to south. Oval in form and orientated from west to east the remains, constructed solely of turf, are extremely fragmentary standing no more than 0.2 metres hight and built at their west end against a low bedrock outcrop. The function and date of this feature are unclear because of the fragmentary nature of its remains. Size and shape suggests that it may either be for stock management or the remains of a cellular sheiling for summer grazing or fishing." (Burgess 2004, 110)